Friday, July 25, 2014

Grass is always greener...

This month has blown by! Crazy, hectic, stress filled and pure excitement of things to come. A few rough days hit us with unexpected hiccups in the renovations of the new shop and apartment. But we stayed positive, I may have faked my way through the positivity a bit while my stomach bottomed out a few times, but everything turned out amazing. One thing that has helped Mike and I through the craziness is taking a break each day for an hour or so and enjoying the weather, the neighborhood, really whatever we can to take our mind off the stress of uprooting our lives! 

We did just that the other morning in one of our spots close to home, Dvorak Park. Which normally, when it's a normal Summer, not these frigid highs of 68º in JULY, we'd be in the pool here at Dvorak! No such luck this Summer, which maybe is a good thing because the cool weather has made it easier to get work done without becoming sweaty, cranky and eventually melting into puddles of goo on the floor. Ok I'll shut up about weather for now, SNOOZE!!! 

Onto what you really came here for, the good stuff, CLOTHING. 
I've had this dress since 2010. I got it from my friend Niki at Bombshell Shocked Vintage when she was selling at on of my first Vintage pop up show The Vintage Bazaar. I wear it every summer and to no avail, I get stopped about it around 6 times or asking if I'd sell it right away. Never! It will be mine until I can't wear it anymore. Favorite color, best collar, and fabulous print. 





Outfit Details: 
1950s Dress: Bombshell Shocked
Jewelry: Thrifted over the years
70s Sandals: Thrifted
Straw Bag: Crush Vintage 


 And the man behind the camera, Mike, who tells me every picture of me looks great even when I don't. So I turned the camera around on him, and of course the first pic was perfect;) Coming soon will be his Blog: Midnorth Mercantile!!




Saturday, July 19, 2014

Time Flies!

 This week has been a little strange. How? Finding vintage is of course always random. But never this random. My last post was a lovely 1940s 2pc Lounge Set by the brand Textron. Since finding that set a few months ago, I have since more and more of that label. Two blouses, a dress and Mike actually found a PJ set yesterday!! It's silly, but I can't help but laugh at the name, Textron. It's sounds like a vintage robot, or what my transformer name would be. Maybe this should be my Dethrose Vintage specialty!?

So it was a bit strange when one of my favorite customers, Christy, brought this dress in to me. I was immediately taken a back by the beauty of this dress. But then I noticed it to be a Textron as well! This now made the 5th Textron piece I had come across in only 2 months! Insanity!!! 



The print kills me, Time Flies!! 




(photos by Merl Kinzie)

Outfit Details: 
Textron 1940s Rayon Dress: Lovely Christy:) 
Handbag: Crush Vintage 
40s Shoes: Estate Sale 
Necklace: Persnickety Vintage
Vintage Rings: thrift finds

And an outtake that there are usually quite a few of when I'm trying to make Merl crack;) 

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

What day is it??

Seriously, what day is it? The week/weekend flew by. It seems like after we announced our shop's big move, the week disappeared. We've been trucking along at the new spot, ripping down walls, ripping out ceilings, ya know, a basic gut. I've been taking plenty of pictures of the progress, but this is not that blog post. We're having a bittersweet week here at Market Supply Co. It's the final week we'll be open at this location, yep, door locked up this Sunday! Again, this isn't that blog post. But I promise all of the above will be coming shortly. I guess I'm not ready for all that just yet. Instead I'm gonna keep it light with an outfit post. 

Just another cool summer day here [insert annoyed tone here]. I want a real Summer, but dang this Polar Vortex ruining a warm sunny Chicago for us! This is the first Summer I haven't gone swimming at least 4-5 times a week. And frankly, I am not happy about it!! Trying to figure out Chicago weather is like trying to figure out how people on reality tv shows exist, it's a HUGE waste of time. 

The 64º day did give me an excuse to wear my new to me 1940s Pant set early. I want this is every color, print, I just want it!!! It's comfy and feels like I'm wearing pjs, only people think I spent a lot of time getting ready. Ha! 1940s lounge set fools ya again! It's easy and I wanna wake up in it every day...I won't...but I really want to. 
I changed it up a bit. The top is actually a boxy fit with double buttons but on my frame, it just wasn't as flattering. So I just tied it up and Voila! 
 The print and colors are just so vibrant and gorgeous! I'm telling ya, this set is gonna be hard to beat! 







Outfit Details: 
1940s Textron Lounge Set: flea market find
50s Black Wedges: estate sale find
Necklace & Bracelet: Clyde's Rebirth
Ruby Ring: gift from my mom
Brass Ring: ???


Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Changes


 So much has been happening over the past couple weeks and I have been chomping at the bit waiting to tell you all about it!! I think I have sufficiently chewed all my fingernails off in anticipation to make an announcement. After an awesome year of opening Market Supply Co, we have had the opportunity to move our lil shop to our favorite street in our Pilsen neighborhood!! It's a dreamy corner spot with big windows right along with Vintage on 18th!! Mike and I signed the lease yesterday and are so excited to start breaking down walls! The best part is we now will also be moving our backstock inventory to the same location, yep full basement with so much room! I will be letting you guys come along for the ride with all the before and afters. But until then, here is just a sneak peek of our gorgeous brick building circa 1880. Can't wait to share this experience with everyone!! 
Meanwhile, I have been cleaning out my personal closet throughout the past 6 months and filling it back up with new favorites. It helps to have lovely vintage friends in the neighborhood to keep my closet full and my wallet empty;) I scored this dress from Carlos at Knee Deep Vintage, and now that our new shop is a couple blocks away, it may be quite dangerous for me! 

This dress is pretty much everything I love. A halter, cotton, and the color!! 

Look at the print!!! It couldn't be anymore perfect and meant for me! It looks like K's all over:) 
This bag is possibly one of my long time favorites. I got this at a flea market in Belleville Illinois while visiting my brother Jon at least 6 years ago. It needs some repairs, but that kinda makes me love it more. 


Here's a small glimpse of our gorgeous new spot. Stay tuned for more!! 

Outfit Details:
50s Dress: Knee Deep Vintage
Wooden Necklace: Brimfield Flea
Wood Bangles & Rings: Thrifted throughout the years
30s Cloth Bag: Belleville Flea
Burgundy 70s Wedges: thrifted 8 years ago

Sunday, June 29, 2014

Ivy Covered

Apparently I only work or reside in places with walls of climbing ivy. Ha! This is our back courtyard of our shop Market Supply Co. No complaints here, it makes for wonderful back grounds in photos. But I have to subconsciously be choosing places like this!! 

When Chicago does finally decide to switch to seasons, it happens rapidly and to the extreme. We went from being annoyed by frosty chills at the beginning of June, to being annoyed by sweltering 90º plus temps. Since it's not socially acceptable to be naked, I live as close to naked as possible. Light cotton halter dresses and crop tops it is! I have had this dress for 7 years and I wear it every year at the beginning of summer. 
Despite what my bright red lipstick may say, I love to have little to nothing on my face in this weather. I actually have never worn foundation because I can't deal with too much on my face. However, I do wear concealer under my eyes because unfortunately, I look like a 12 year old who's been punched in the mornings;) So I live in red lipstick, concealer, and mascara. Luckily, I also made this Summer easier by keeping my hair short. Shower, comb it (and by comb I mean my fingers) and let it dry!! 




What I'm wearing (and duh it includes my wood jewelry) ~
Dress: thrifted 7 yrs ago
Purse: a gift from Merl
Wood Jewelry: thrifted from numerous places over the years
3 stacked bakelite rings: thrifted separately as well
Navy 70s Cuddler Wedges: Etsy (the Rag Museum)


All photos taken by the wonderfully talented Merl Kinzie

Thursday, June 26, 2014

Summer Silence


Hey there!! It's been a LOOOOOONG time since I have given this blog any attention. So I decided, let's give this another go! I've asked many of you and a lot of my customers what kind of updates you'd like to see on here. After a lot of requests and suggestions, I decided I would try and give what you want a go. Which means, more weekly outfit posts, shop updates and sale information, and my health and workout updates. What do you think? Did I leave anything out?? I would seriously love any feedback that may make this an enjoyable stop in your daily routines of avoiding work;) 

Mike and I were working at our studio the other day and I thought, why don't I start now?! I love our building where we work outside of our Brick & Mortar shop Market Supply Co, it'd make a great background for a quick outfit post. 
I found this dress last year in a pile of gross at an estate sale. It was actually brown and yellow with boring old white plastic buttons. I took it home and knew there was a life for it beyond the filth it had come to know. So after a week of soaking in Retro Clean, yes a very long week, I found it was actually a stark white and black stripe beauty. 
Another change I had to make were the buttons. I always pick up interesting buttons everywhere I go, who knows when I may need them. So when a friend of mine had a load of 40s buttons, I jumped at the chance to snatch them up. I finally decided that these 40s bakelite pinwheel buttons was just what this 50s shirtwaist needed. And yes, I mix decades, I love it, I don't like to be held to just one decade at a time. I mix and match as often as I can!! So Voila! The finished product, and I couldn't be happier:) 
 Dooney & Burke Purse ~ Hot House Market
The Perfect Black 60s Flats ~ Honey Talk Vintage 
 Charm Bracelet ~ thrifted years ago, about 10 years actually
Vintage Rings pictures above ~ both gifts 18 years ago:) 
 Buttons ~ Knee Deep Vintage 
Belt ~ Taken off another dress for the day;) 
 Turquoise and Sterling Silver Ring ~ another gift from 18 years ago

Our Studio where we have our vintage backstock and do our photoshoots for the Etsy page.